A gallery of wildlife photographs : resident , visiting and introduced Flora and Fauna found around the Pueblo de Panay Community and within its Wild Reserve.
So prepare to be amazed and be wild crazy as I share to you their stories and photographs or simply their photographs that tell their stories.
Wednesday, February 6, 2013
The Zebra Dove (Geopelia striata) also known as Barred
Ground Dove, is a bird of the dove family Columbidae, native to
South-east Asia. It is closely related to the Peaceful Dove of Australia
and New Guinea and the Barred Dove of eastern Indonesia. These two were
classified as subspecies of the Zebra Dove until recently and the names
Peaceful Dove and Barred Dove were often applied to the whole species.
T he birds are small and slender with a long, narrow tail. The
upperparts are brownish-grey with black-and-white barring. The
underparts are pinkish with black bars on the sides of the neck, breast
and belly. The face is blue-grey with bare blue skin around the eyes.
There are white tips to the tail feathers. Juveniles are duller and
paler than the adults. Zebra Doves are 20-23 centimetres in length with a
wingspan of 24–26 cm.
Their call is a series of soft, staccato cooing notes. In Thailand and
Indonesia, the birds are popular as pets because of their calls and
cooing competitions are held to find the bird with the best voice. In
Indonesia this bird is called perkutut. In the Philippines they are
known as batobatong katigbe ("Pebbled Katigbe") and kurokutok,
onomatopoeic to their calls. They are also known as tukmo in Filipino, a
name also given to the Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis) and other
The Zebra Dove feeds on small grass and weed seeds. They will also eat
insects and other small invertebrates. They prefer to forage on bare
ground, short grass or on roads, scurrying about with rodent-like
movement. Unlike other doves, they forage alone, or in pairs. Their
coloration camouflages them wonderfully against the ground. In Hawaii and the Seychelles they
come to hotels, restaurants, and even people's houses to feed on crumbs
and pieces of bread around outdoor tables.
The native range of the species extends from Southern
Thailand, Tenasserim, Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore to the
Indonesian islands of Sumatra, Java, Bali and Lombok. It may also be
native in the Philippines.
The Zebra Dove is popular in captivity and many populations have
appeared outside its native range due to birds escaping or being
deliberately released. It can now be found in central Thailand, Laos,
Borneo, Sulawesi, Hawaii (introduced in 1922), Tahiti (1950), New
Caledonia, the Seychelles, the Chagos Archipelago (1960), Mauritius
(before 1768), Réunion and Saint Helena.
It inhabits scrub, farmland and open country in lowland areas and is
commonly seen in parks and gardens. Trapping for the cagebird industry
has led to them becoming rare in parts of Indonesia but in most parts of
its range it is common. Zebra Doves are among the most abundant birds
in some places such as Hawaii and the Seychelles.